My Schooldays At Caerleon Endowed School

A Memory of Caerleon.

Our family moved to Brook Cottage, Llandegveth, in about 1945 when Dad went to work for Mr Joe Shepherd at Ty Capten Farm, and my three brothers, Arthur, David Noel and I would catch the canvas covered charabanc (bus) to Caerleon school. The Headmaster was Mr Lovatt and the bus belonged to Mark Howells Ltd of Caerleon. Noel and I, being the youngest were in the infants and the worrying part was having to go to bed in the afternoon on canvas camp beds in the class room. No one told me that we would be packed off home at the required time, and as a result I would lie terrified that the bus with Arthur and David on it would go and leave Noel and I behind. My friend was Arthur Tucker from a farming family at Llandegveth and I also recall Bobby Snook, Lelie Hammett, Leslie Bowditch, Barbara Trickey and Brian Harris. Robert Bassett.