Football Years

A Memory of Caldicot.

I played for the first Sudbrook Cricket Club football team. We came second in the East Gwent 2nd Division and got promoted. I played with: Dave Clements, Mike Keogh, Paul Little, Ivor Baker, Tony Cochrane, Bobby Noade, Darren Noade, Phil James, Terry Bryant, Phil Smith, Carl Evans, Mark Stocker.
If anyone can add to the list or would like to contact me on the above address.
We had some great times as we built up the clubhouse and facilities. We used to man the bar all week using volunteers and enjoyed every minute.
The Xmas/New Year parties were a highlight when we had a marquee with huge heaters. Fancy dress was the main entertainment.
The Boxing Day matches were special for me, as I Captained on rare occasions against the Presidents eleven, followed by entertainment in the club and good cheap beer.
I was on the club committee and was secretary of the football team for years with help from Derek Clements and Paul Little. I liked them both.
I remember the Fielding brothers, Kim in particular who was a great character.
The team also went on tour every year around the country when we had memorable times in Torquay, Blackpool etc.
We used to drink after the game in the Castle Inn before we had a club.
I can remember when the 'Sealed Knot ' fight reconstructors were in the Castle and Bob Noade walked along the wall late on a Saturday night when they were all outside drinking on the wall, and he swept all their pints onto the floor as he went home. Great times, nice people.
Thanks to Pete Griffiths for some great memories.
We had good times in the Cross and Haywain with quizzes and entertainment like the hypnotist on a Thursday, with Brad and Carol.
I left in 1995, bought a hotel in Sennen Cove near Lands End and am still here to date, but not with the hotel. Dianne and I are still married with Sally and Steven, not married yet.
I am now Chairman of Sennen football team who Steve now plays for. We are currently top of Mining League 3, unbeaten. Meet us down the Olde Success Inn most nights.
I forgot to mention Bob Facey and Dave Green whom I worked with at Standard Telephones in Newport and who asked me to play for Sudbrook.