The Boat House And Lodge.

A Memory of Camberley.

My memories of the boathouse and lodge is of my grandfather, Henry Philip Husted, also know as The Admiral. He coached the Cadets rowing eight teams where they took part in the Regatta's at Henley and Marlowe. My grandmother also used to stay with him during the daytime at the lake. I often used to take walks in the College grounds in the 50's and early 60's. My grandfather is buried in the College Cemetery. I was born in Camberley but now live in Swindon. I would like to know if there are any photographs taken of my grandfather with the cadets rowing eight, or any of him by the boathouse. I visited a few years ago and was quite amazed to see the lodge gone but nice to see the boathouse still in good repair. I have been tracing my family and my grandfather came from a family of boat builders from Windsor and Eton.