Blenheim Grove Peckham Se15

A Memory of Camberwell.

Does anyone recall the Cosy Cafe that was opposite Rye Lane station in Blenheim Grove? It was run by a lady called Gwen, and she was sometimes helped (or hindered) by her relatives and a local lady I think she was called Joan.

#239642

I remember the cafe, used to work opposite at J.Lomas.
My memories of (Camberwell) Station Road and the arches on the left (as you go down to New Road) are a bit vague. I think that there was a car dealer in one of the arches and, of course the railway station which we rarely used as Denmark hill was nearer to us. The bus garage around the corner and the other one over the road from where I nearly stole a bus on my stag night (we had been thrown out of the taxi as the driver thought we were either too raucous or going to be sick!) RSN