Old Blokes In White Coats!

A Memory of Camberwell.

Sometimes on the way to the Green we would watch the men walking up and down the Bowling Green. They really took things seriously! The Green was mown to precision and I'm sure the bloke that cut it measured the length of the grass with a ruler! We were amazed!
When the bowler would prepare to bowl my brother and I would shriek and put him off his run or whatever you call it! Since we did this most weekends I bet they really hated us (we thought it was great fun). As is usual though we got older and found other things to amuse us!