Thorney Bay Beach Camp

A Memory of Canvey Island.

My family and I stayed in a caravan at Thorney bay beach camp, oh my god what fun. There was nothing there so you made your own fun. Walking along the sea wall to the funfair every night, and eating saveloy and chips along the sea wall returning to to Thorney bay. I remember my last holiday there when I was 16 and I walked down to the store, bought the Sun newspaper and found out Elvis had died. I spent the rest of the day on the seawall watching the tankers coming and going to the refinery and crying. We would pick winkles and boil them up and sell them around the camp, they still had all the old war buildings and recreated the war.
The owner of the camp came by helicopter and asked if we wanted a flight.
The main bathrooms were right behind our caravan I can still smell them.
And I always knew that the holiday (a month) were over when that smell from the refinery let rip.
I dont remember when we were there but I remember the old bridge to get there and there was a horrible accident where someone on a bike (I think) died. Sad sad start to the hols, but saveloy, chips, sea wall all still there, never to be forgotten.