Looking Back Can Be Good

A Memory of Carlton in Lindrick.

My great-grandmother lived in Water Lane, my grandmother Annie Bradford lived in Low Street. We lived on the Cross, as did my sister and husband, June and John Medlam. John was a true village charactor, and most people knew him. I remember collecting fresh milk from Medlams Farm, taking the two dogs from the Grey Horses for walks. I always enjoy going back the village, it is still the same today, my sister now lives on the Green as did my mother before she passed away. The village still has the same charm it did when I was small.

#229102

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Carlton in Lindrick in the 40s and 50s.My maternal grandparents were Joe and Gertrude Potter who lived on the green.My dad was one of the Bill Bradfords(there were several). My Mum Ivy Bradford worked on school meals with Mrs Spittles and Mrs Parsisson. In later life mum was on practically every committee in the village.it was a lovely life as a kid in Carlton.I belonged to the guides,brownies and church youth club at various times.I still love going back to the village but unfortunately I dont have many relatives there anymore.Most of them have passed on.