Boats Bats And Millions Of Rhododendrons

A Memory of Carrick Castle.

Carrick Castle WAS my childhood. we lived in Glasgow and most weekends my dad would either drive us up - I was usually car sick on the windy twisty bumpy roads - or we'd sail up in the boat from Bowling. That was the best way cos then my sister and brothers could take the speedboat over to "our" island -no wonder I was obsessed with the Famous Five and Kirrin Island!
One evening we were "attacked" (according to my mother) by bats - there were about 3 teeny wee pipistrelles if memory serves - tho my mum was convinced they were vampires and freaked us all out by screaming like a banshee! We used to stay at Hazel Cottage and it was a long walk to the village sweet shop for our cola cubes!

The whole way was lined with millions of beautiful cerise rhododendrons, but unfortunately these attracted squillions of bees and wasps which were less than friendly to the natives and visitors alike!!!!

My Carrick Castle friend was Linda Gracie. She was the only person I knew who was a worse traveller than me so I guess you could say we bonded over the sick bag!!   ahh memories....