Miner's Daughter

A Memory of Carway.

I was born in Gateshead Tyne & Wear. When I was about ten years old my Dad got a job in the pits and we moved to a new housing development in Carway. All of the families came from outside of Wales to work in the pits. I went to the local school which was ill equipped for the huge influx of children. I was in a class with my sister who was two years younger as they couldn't accommodate us all. When I was eleven I went to the Lower Gwendraeth High school where we were made to learn Welsh. I remember knocking about with Derek Wiseman, Derek Goode, and Dorothy Hall among others. I had a friend called Rosemary who was Welsh and lived in the old part of the village and often played with the Davis/Davies children who lived on the local farm.