Growing Up In Castleton

A Memory of Castleton.

We moved to Castleton from Heywood, my dad worked on the railway, known locally as "bags yard". We lived down Manchet Hall, they were railway houses, (long since demolished). Castleton was a lovely village in those days, not so now. Lots of shops, churches and pubs, would love to know if anyone has any photos of Manchet Hall, I have searched but in vain . Myself and my brothers all went to St Edwards school, and later to cassie council, then later getting work within the village, we have all moved away now.

#238440

Comments & Feedback

My mother lived down Manchet Hall, her surname was Huntington. Her father worked as a Signalman at Castleton Junction. After Manchet Hall they moved to Oakland a large house at the top of Oakland Terrace. I lived there as a child. I think the railway owned that house. All the family lived there husbands, wives, and children along with some lodgers. My grandma looked after the house. Denise Fran
My grandma and grandad lived there for a while with their children, my mum and her two brothers, my grandad worked on the railways. Their name was John and Dorothy Kerry and my mum Barbara and her two brothers Alan and Paul. Does anyone have any memories of them or did they know them at all?..