Happy Days

A Memory of Castleton.

Having just discovered this site I find it very interesting to read some of the posts. I was born and bred in Castleton (1948) and have many happy memories. From leaving school I work at Garrets butchers for 7 years until going into the motor trade for 33 years at Carcraft. Spent many happy hours at Congregational youth club down Heywood road were I met many friends. Roger Fell, Norman Davey (Lou) Colin Thompson, Raye Eastwood to name just a few. I am a lifelong friend of Robert Bibby who's dad use to own the vehicle bodyshop behind the "long row" Manchester road until he moved to Minor street. One of your posts was from Irene Tuck (Jackson) who I knew very well. Hi Irene. If you know me you will know my twin sisters Susan and Lynette. One of your previous posts could not remember the park between Castleton and Heywood, it was Springfield park. Spent many hours there during school holidays. I attended St Edwards and Cassie council and enjoyed both schools. Although I pass through Castleton on a regular basis it saddens me to see it in it's current state.