Teenage Life In Castleton

A Memory of Castleton.

I too have memories of Castleton. When I was 16 (in 1963) my family moved to Milnrow Road in Rochdale, and so I was only about 3 or 4 miles from where my cousins the Thompson family (Derek, Joyce and Geoff) lived in Castleton. Many a time I would cycle up to see Geoff (he is 3 days younger than me) and we would ride out to a park in between Castleton and Heywood (anyone remember the name?).
I started going to St Martins Church in Castleton, where I was eventually confirmed. There was a youth club there and I remember joining the Amateur Dramatics group, where we put on short plays, murder mysteries, etc.

#307763

HI. Nice to read everyone`s entries. Nostalgic.
I am after some information.
According to the 1939 Register (findmypast) my Mum was
living at 170, Milnrow Road Rochdale.
That was a muli-occupancy building - there were at least
12 other tenants at 170.
Does anyone have any info about that address? or a photo of number 170 Milnrow Road? or tell me how to come across a photo?
During WW2 my Mum worked on munitions in Rochdale and
met my Dad in that city