Early Working Years

A Memory of Chadwell Heath.

As there are no memories of Chadwell Heath I thought I would add one. I started my first job at Teleflex Products that was situated in Wangy Works. I use to cycle from where I lived at Grange Hill Chigwell. After I did my National Service I then worked for Motor Gear Engineering across the road from Wangy Works, The last time I visited England I found that Wangy Works and Motor Gear Engineering were no longer there. On the site of Motor Gear there was a DIYS store.
When I worked for Motor Gear, at the back, there was a soft drink company that made a drink called Kiaora. The owner of this must have come from NZ as Kia ora is a Maori greeting.
One of my strongest memories at Wangy Works was sitting on the railway embankment at the back watching the trains and also cycling from there to Beal Grammar school in (I think) Little Ilford Lane to attend evening classes. Fond memories of my early working life.
Derek Salter, New Zealand.