Lound School

A Memory of Chapeltown.

I remember walking up (what seemed like then) the long steep hill every morning to go to Lound School... apparently the old one..with the stone walls around it, and the Vicors house across the road. There used to be a sweet shop half way down the hill, and on the other side of the road was the cricket fields, with the wooden fence around. One afternoon when walking home, I ran across the road right there, and ran into the side of a car and ended up in Sheffield Hospital for two weeks. Does anyone else remember this? I moved to America in 1976 at the age of 10, and would love to hear from anyone. Also, I remember the annual Christmas tree in town by the round about. If anyone does remember me, it will be by my middle name of Fraser Carter, and that I used to fight a lot at school with Peter Bacon