Reflections From Childhood

A Memory of Chardstock.

I was born at Reeds Hill Farm in 1942. I started school at a two room school in Chardstock, we walked to school which for me was a long way and I usually got my older sisters who had to walk from the farm past my school to catch the bus to the senior school in Axminster.  I remember the school getting big cases of food from Canada which was shared out to us to take home.  There were all sorts of things we couldn't get because of rationing.  All that I can remember were the big bags of sweets!!!  We moved into Axminster when I was 7 or 8.  But I still like to go and visit Chardstock, when I go home to England, from the USA where I have lived most of the time since 1966.
I rode as a professional steeplechase jockey there and in US and have also trained many winners on both sides of the Atlantic. I try and get back to see my family in and around Chard at least once a year.
I'm now a travel agent/tour guide and bring groups from US to see places like Ford Abbey and Clovelly.  Places  that my family and many there have Never visited.!!!!!~??