Wartime Camp At Horton Chapel

A Memory of Chartham.

I was a child living in a large house next to the river at Horton Chapel adjacent to a bridge. In the Second World War in 1944 prior to Normandy, a squadron of Canadian Engineers camped next to the river and built a Baily Bridge next to the existing bridge. As kids we hung around the cookhouse and were given some ggod food. Many years later in Canberra I played golf with the Canadian High Commissioner and thanked him for the hospitality all those years ago. It is a ling way from Tuross Head in New South Wales.