Family

A Memory of Charwelton.

My great grandmother, Mrs Burbidge lived in the house on Charwelton Hill, three fields away from the main road. Mother said a tin box was left by the road where post, bread and groceries were left. Later, in 1941 my grandfather, gran and my mum moved to a cottage in Hellidon where my gran was born.
My first memories as a child was going on the train from Rugby to Charwelton station with its large metal stairs going down to the two platforms.
At this time iron ore was still being dug out of the fields on the junction of the roads to Hellidon, Charwelton and Priors Marston, being moved by rail to Charwelton.

#237451

Comments & Feedback

We( Oliver family) lived at Robmar cottage Charwelton in the 50's. There was a lovely elderly couple opposite called Mr and Mrs Burbidge. I was about 4 and would help him feed his chickens. I used to pick dandelions and give them to her. I think she made dandelion and burdock. They had a range that she cooked on. Are these your relations?
I believe my Great Grandmother was a widow by then and she did move with my mum to Hellidon. I think it may be a Brother of my Grandfather either Thomas or William. But I do not have many details of them.
Thanks for interest. Terry Wilcox