I Have A Company Named Cheam Now

A Memory of Cheam.

I lived in 24 Shirley Avenue 1930 to 1948 except when in the army 1944 to 1947. I know United Diaries were to the right of the picture, WH Smiths were across the road. In 1938 Teacofs were diagonaly opposite your picture, who made coffee meringues with cream, now 83, a great favourite, near by across from United Dairies was W Sargent who repaired cycles and punctures, also had post cards mounted adverting items to sell 'A pair of Flemish Giants;- rabbits for sale one and sixpence each'. I have lived in South Africa for the past 62 years would like to contact anyone, I went to Whitgift School, Haling Park, Croydon from Sept 1944 to Nov 1947. I have many war memories of cycling to school, never missed a day.