Bus Station

A Memory of Chelmsford.

I would like to know what was the history of the old Tudor-looking public toilet building that used to be at the bottom of the bus station when I was growing up in the 1950s. It was a shame to see it demolished. Does anyone remember it? I have searched the internet and nothing comes up. I always remember going in there when I came to town with my mum on a Friday and she would collect my dad's wages from the bus station as he was a conducter. Then we would go to the Blue bird cafe across the road.
Vicki Manning.

#233508

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Chelmsford in 53, and remember it well, it used to smell awful in the summer, my mom Alice king was a conductor during the 1960s and I worked as a driver and mentor from 1999 to 2008.
did your mum remember my dad who was a conductor at the bus station for twenty eight years til 1973, his name was Gordon redman pat kings nee redman sister of Vicky