Chelmsford, New Street, 1920.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

Here you can just see a part of the goods yard, opposite Marconi's Buildings, which were where goods trains pulled up, and were unloaded. Various horse and carts would stop here to collect their goods. Amongst them wouild be the various coal merchants horse and carts, ready to load up and take out to the customers. Two such merchants existed with very small offices either side of Duje Street. Moyes and Charringtons are just names that spring to mind. Seeing a coal man, with his leather part over his shoulder, and something covering his head, carrying a sack of precious coal that meant warmth once more. Hearing it being dumped in your shed, and mother watching as he took his empty sack out, folded it in half, and put it on the pavement. Had he delivered 5 or only 4 sacks? Nothing missed a mothers stare, to short change her could be the start of an argument.