As It Used To Be

A Memory of Chelsea.

This shot of Kings Road at the corner of Sydney St. is where the Chelsea Palace Music Hall used to be. I particularly remember the old building when used by ITV to transmit shows like Spot The Tune in the mid to late fifties. I don't know when it was demolished to have this carbuncle built.

#222057

Comments & Feedback

I remember Tony Tobias in the sweet/ paper shop on the King's Road.When I started work I used to get my paper there every morning. I also used Rolls greengrocer but there was another greengrocers on the corner of Upcerne Road half way down to the school. I think.the owner was called Arthur. Opposite that, in Upcerne Road, was a small dairy. The man used to pull an electric cart delivering pints of milk.When my mum.ess alive I would sometimes drive down Lots Road on the way to see her in Fulham and remember the sad demise of Ashburnham school. My mum.and dad had to move out of their prefab in about 1972 because they were all.pulled down and moved to Lanner point off the Days Road. My dad died in.2002 aged 89 and my mum, who eventually had to go into.a home ( dementia) went in 2013 at just turned 90. Best wishes Rod Knight
Rollo greengrocer
Lannoy point