Custom Cars And Mrs Beeton!

A Memory of Chelsea.

I lived in Chelsea when Mr. Beeton was still alive and running his bakery on the King's Road. I worked there for a while after leaving college and I feel very privileged to have done so. He dressed like a Victorian gentleman and hand-iced all the important cakes himself. The shop was a delight, unchanged for many years, and it was a tragedy when the business closed down. The old wooden racks, counters and floors were a step back in time, and the baked goods simply divine..... I've never tasted better bread, and the franzipan cakes were sublime. I served many famous faces, particularly on Saturdays, and I still have a couple of autographs written on the white paper bags we used to put the cakes into! I lived in Ixworth Place, in a lovely airy flat on the Sutton Estate and was very happy there. Further along towards Hyde Park Corner was St. George's Hospital - now the ridiculously expensive Lanesborough Hotel - and in 1964 I was lucky enough to have open-heart surgery in there. I'm 53 now so it must have gone alright at the time! I remember the Custom Car rallies that used to go in convoy through the Chelsea streets at the weekends - they ended up in Battersea Park and a good time was always had by all! This was stopped some years later because it was considered a public nuisance, which we thought a great shame. Some of those cars were amazing!

#225294

Comments & Feedback

Beeton's made the best bread ever. Mind you my uncle who worked for Brightman's down near Lot's Road also made lovely bread and cakes.
I well remember playing with kids from Sutton's in the Churchyard (St Luke's) one family, the Sloughs, were friends of me and my sister. There was a paddling pool then and a sand pit but the fear of Polio I believe put paid to them.

I also spent a couple of days in the old St Georges hospital when I injured my leg playing in Cadogan Street. I seem to recall looking out of the window and seeing the war memorial. The children's ward was closed and I ended up with a load of elderly women.
regards, Lesley Bairstow (Dunning) of Lots Road/Sloane Square/Chelsea Manor Buildings
My brother got his first pastry chef job at Beeton's and used to make the bread. We lived in Elm Park Road then and later moved to Cremorne Estate.
I lived in a gorgeous flat on the Sutton Estate, just behind the warden's house. It was a lovely place to live, as I'm sure it still is, but I moved to Spain 28 years ago so it's all a very distant memory now, although still a dear one!
My mother lived at Guiness Buildings off the Kings road, her maiden name was Fernall. Does anyone remember her? She went to Malborough school, I think at Whiteheads grove? Married at St Lukes and lived later at Royal Avenue, then Cheyne Place.
Are you Shirley Rawlings who new my sister Gloria thorn we grew up in elm park gardens and went to park wak school and then Kingsley Gloria lives in cremorne estate June thorn
I grew up in Elm Park Road just after the war, went to Park Walk School 1947/1953. My name then was Patsy O'Leary. My best friend Barbara Young lived in Elm Park Gardens at the same time and we attended school together throughout our childhood. Fond memories of playing in the grounds of St.Lukes Church and they had a fantastic Fire Work display on Guy Fawkes night ! Loved Tulleys the shop at the end of Beaufort Street where the money shot above your head in little "metal tubes" to the cashier and then came back with your change ! Love to hear from anyone who remembers those times.