Growing Up In The Lower High Street

A Memory of Cheltenham.

Myself, my mum and dad, and my sister lived in Rowton House for the first 14 years of my life. Rowton House was owned by my Grandfather, Arthur Griffiths who also owned and ran the Shakespeare Inn on the corner of Grove Street.

Rowton House was a home for homeless men and mum and dad worked very hard to keep it as homely as possible. Dad amd Mum also worked in the Shakespeare in the evenings and Dad had a full time job as a Painter/Decorator. The Rowton's main room with its huge range was where all the men sat and cooked their own meals. It was always a warm room with a roaring fire no matter what time of day or night. There was also a huge room next door with a piano, billiards and a TV for the residents to use, although most of them only used the kitchen area.

Most of the residents were very friendly and on the whole little trouble. Although if there was trouble my father could handle them with harsh words and actions and my mother handled them with kind words and compassion.

Living in the Lower High Street was like living in a village where everyone knew everyone else and you didnt worry about leaving your doors open or allowing the children to play in the street. There was the local grocery shop, a fish and chip shop, an antique shop and a fresh fish shop. Also a fruit and vegetable shop and the Essoldo Cinema. Everything we needed rather than going 'up town'. One of the downsides was the smell from the local gas works if the wind was in the wrong direction.

My sister and I attended the Parish Infants and Junior School nearby from the age of 3yrs and I remember we all lay on mattresses in the afternoons to have a nap. I could read by the age of 3yrs and havent lost my love of books. - happy days! Or am I remembering and seeing through rose tinted spectacles.

Just a note about the Shakespeare; it is supposed to have an underground tunnel from the Shakespeare through to the Roman Catholic Church, which the priests used to use. I presume it has now fallen in.

#233498

Comments & Feedback

Hi my Mother remembers your Grandfather from the Shakespeare as she was brought up in the lower high street and grove street in particular and wonders if you have any photos of this area around his time of the 30's/40's she was brought up in the cottages that used to stand in grove street
My great grandfather lived at Rowton House are there any resident information so I can locate him
Hello - I am so sorry for not replying - I have only just found your comment. I have asked my mother about information for you. She is now 93yrs and has a good long term memory. She says they did sign a register when they paid to stay, but she thinks when her father sold the building he would have either destroyed the registers or at a long shot given them to the Council when they bought the property. Mum did say, if you wanted to give her your great grandfather's name she may remember it if he had stayed for a long time.