Sacred Heart High School Years 1951 1952

A Memory of Chew Magna.

Looked up the above on the internet a few days ago. Good to see Ruth Ball's comments re Mother Cecilia. Had to go to her office to play for her in the midst of another class. The school looked just like it did on the photo taken in 1955.
Lovely setting in beautiful grounds tended by other nuns who wore brown and were the gardeners. No swimming pool when I was there but there were tennis courts. Taught by Sister Mary Munchen and took my GCE (School Cert.) in June 1952 (anyone remember her?) I'd love to hear from anyone who was there at that time. I was known as Valerie Green and I lived at Blagdon.
Sad to read about the fire. That was much later.
I've been happily married for 50 years (wedding at St. Andrews Blagdon in 1960) and we live in Edinburgh.

#230708

I was a pupil roundabout 1952. June Edith Fry. 13/08/1946
Would love to be able to reunite with some class mates.
I was very happy in school, especially when we were aloud to play with fallen leaves,
Lovely memories
I was at the Sacred Heart Convent at the end of 1949, I think. With my sister, who is 8 years older than I. We went there because we were DPs from Berlin - I was born Dec 45, and my sister hardly spoke any English. The nuns were lovely - I was the youngest pupil, but still had to be bathed in a modesty vest ... my birthday was just a week before Christmas and I had measles and chicken pox so had to stay at school until nearly Christmas - at the age of 4! I loved playing in the leaves, and the incense swinging in front of my nose ... as the youngest, I sat at the front during church services. 😑