Chideock School

A Memory of Chideock.

I started school at the age of five following in the footsteps of my brother John and sister Pam and walking each day to school from Quarr Lane, sometimes we used the footpath starting at Frogmore farm and coming out above the football field which was in the field next to the Council houses. Mrs Smith was the infant teacher and Mrs Hurst the senior teacher. I remember my mum taking me to the dentist that came to the school, I think lots of children were crying so my mum took me for a walk down the road until it was my turn, but what I had done I don't remember. Sometimes we used to go home on the bus, it cost a penny to ride to the top of the hill.

A few years ago my brother and sister and I walked through the village on a Sunday afternoon, the traffic was certainly heavy compared to what we remember it being. We went to the beach at Seatown and to the playing fields.

I do enjoy reading about the memories of Chideock and would be happy to hear from anyone who I knew in those days.

#233364

Comments & Feedback

On 1955 I was 12 years old and in the Boys Brigade. My home town was Hayes, Middlesex, and the local branch of the Boys Brigade attended a BB camp at Chideock. In the mid-50s Chideock was a hamlet, a village of half a dozen buildings on the main street and little else other than farm land. I recall a regular early morning walk with other boys to the baker's on the main street. The lane from the camp site led to the main street, a right turn and a short walk brought us to the baker's. A few pennies brought us some freshly-made, warm bread rolls. It became a regular morning treat. Later we'd walk to the sea, then walk along the cliff tops. Some very fond memories! Mike Abbott, aged 71!
Do you know the names off the people in the photo please