Laurel Farm

A Memory of Child Okeford.

My then husband Derek Schwier and I bought Laurel Farm in 1963 from Jo Watts - a wonderful jolly character in her dung-coloured dungerees and mucky boots! All her cows were lovingly tended, and her retirement was a sad loss to the farm.
But it was our gain and for personal reasons we re-named it "Pilgrims". Our children had great fun playing in the orchard - now built on - and having their first ponies.   But the most vivid memory of Child Okeford for me is the Union Arms just opposite, with the indefatigable Bea Lovell and her "Parlour", where a large table and odd chairs was the "bar" and a dresser held the jugs of ale and cider with china tankards for her "regulars" all different designs and sizes.   With the old Collie "Laddie" by her side, she welcomed everyone and for her age - she was reputed to be over eighty - she ran her pub with energy and enthusiasm. Our children loved going to see her, and usually came back with a sweet or biscuit - and one visit, even a cider mug each.  When she died, it was a sad day for many of us, but it is a memory that I hope others will remember with affection.

#218098

Hi,

I've only just found this website so hope it's still active. I feel very sad seeing the Union Arms now and find it difficult even coming to Childe Okeford as many of my summer holidays, not to mention numerous weekends were spent in this beautiful place.
My Uncle Sid ran the pub for the longest time, inherited from his mother Aunt Bessie, so the Adams family has been associated with the Union Arms for a couple of hundred years. Do you remember when Uncle Sid was in the Daily Echo as Dorset's oldest innkeeper - still pulling pints at 99!!

Auntie Beattie was his housekeeper and sort of just took over. She loved men but wasn't fond of women, so she made sure they were always in the back room never in the bar!!

I remember Auntie Jo Watts on the farm across the road - this was where I went when bored with being in the pub - she had a huge horse called Gingersnap. She was dressed as Elizabeth! for the carnival and Mr Bradley dressed as Sir Francis Drake. They looked incredible through my child's eyes. When Harry Corbett took over I still was allowed there and he gave me a Sooty puppet.

Another wonderful childhood memory was the sweet shop round the corner. I loved going there to buy my sweets from Mr Moon before going up the hill (Hod?) for the afternoon. He was always so kind. How lucky I was roaming free as there was no traffic then, just Harriet (?) bringing her cows past the pub. How things have changed.
I am the son of Guy Moon at the shop. I worked for Jo Watts for several years till she sold the farm.
I remember Mr Adams well and Beatty too, she ran the pub very well. Can you remember the farm dog Laddy ?
Hi
The first Adam family member to run the union arms was Charles Adams my 3rd great grandfather and his wife Mary Ann. Then his daughter Elizabeth Adams and her nephew Sidney Adams. Beattie Lovell was my great aunt and was Charles Adams great grandaughter. Interesting I just found that Sidney Adams left his money in 1958 to Guy Moon the grocer when he died who I guess is your father. I went to the union arms once when I was a child and did meet great aunt Beattie but dont remember much unfortunately.
Cheers Paul Lovell