Childhood Days

A Memory of Childer Thornton.

As I have lived all my life in Childer Thornton I have so many memories. I would just like to record some from my childhood. The village was a wonderful place to grow up in. There was no traffic to disturb our street play (only occassionaly the rare car). We had the village to ourselves. There were always the seasonal games. Who decided it was time to play something else we didn't know, it just happened. We played marbles, not just the boys, the girls also took part. many discussions taking place over which allie to swop for another. Hopscotch, be it the oblong stile or the round. It didn't matter which one. Top and whip, careful not to send it into the air in case it hit someones window. Chase of course, boys after the girls. Playing ball for hours on end on Mrs Fisher's wall. It must have driven her mad. But as a child you never thought of that. The other thing that when I look back was really a dreadful thing to do playing knick-knock. How we would knock on someone's door and run away! Playing rounders in Davie's field. Fishing for sticklebacks at the Pump-pit. Walking through the fields and woods with jam sandwiches and a bottle of pop to spend the day at the Rivacre Baths. Going down the Rock Hole a great adventure and down the Blackboards. The wonderful carnivals that we had each year. The excitement and preparation that went on. The retinue practicing in the Reading Room. Going to the rec. The fantastic bonfire night parties held on Davies's field, and Mrs Davies giving us all toffee apples, I can smell them now! Those long snowy winters, building snow men and snow ball fights. Turton's groceryshop and post office. Lockly's sweet shop, Hodgesons the grocer where you could get a penny worth of broken biscuits. Swifts the butchers. So many more wonderful times.

Yes they were halcyon days, and it is just not me that remembers. I am still in touch with some of my village childhood friends and we all say the same thing.

If anyone remembers me I would be delighted to hear from you.

Irene Davies (nee Singleton), carltonbike@hotmail.co.uk

#228088

Comments & Feedback

Hi Irene, do you have any pictures of childerthornton,I was look for a picture of the post office or any general kind of pictures, many thanks val