Station Road, Willow Street And Eglington Road

A Memory of Chingford.

My mother, Doris Pace, was born in Chingford in 1909 and lived in Eglington Road. She belonged to the tennis club and used to go shopping in Station Road. Her Nanny, Annie Hilling, lived in Willow Street for many years, and used to say it was the only "street" in Chingford! This street turns out of Station Road just near the house one can see in the middle of the photo. In 1934 my mother married Geoffrey Pember in St. Peter and St. Paul's Church not far from Station Road and the reception was held in the Masonic Hall: afterwards they moved away from Chingford, as did her parents, who went to Abergavenny. This year my sister and I visited Chingford so that I could take photos of all the roads and buildings connected with my mother's life. Luckily, we found them all, with the exception of Trinitiy Church, otherwise known as the Old Church, but that was because we didn't know it was not near Station Road, where are most of the places we were seeking.