Bussing To The Grammar

A Memory of Chippenham.

I fondly recall my days as a late 1950's pupil at the Grammar School on its hill. A bus
service was used to ferry pupils like me from the more distant parts of the county. We had a mixed attendance and the headmaster was still Sidney Farrar. I recall a number of the teachers well... namely Frank Harrison (English/rugby master); Mr Hinds (maths - not surprisingly nicknamed "Alfie" from a certain well-known member of the criminal fraternity of the day and an unerring shot with the chalk!); Mr Perkins (Geography); Mr Ingle (chemistry) and a Miss Austin among others. I lived near Lacock then and spent much of my time out of school cycling the roads and lanes of the Wiltshire countryside. Later, after moving nearer to Bath, I joined the newly formed
Metropolitan Police Cadet Corps (London) and set off for a life in the big city... where
I still live happily in retirement - a published songwriter and poet. A long way from