Hardenuish School For Girls

A Memory of Chippenham.

I went to Hardenuish School between 1958 -1962. The headmistress was an ex nun and did not allow the girls to mix with the boys when their school was built just down the road, so she staggered our dinner and leaving times from theirs. Silly woman - didn't stop them waiting about and meeting up later. I can remember going out on our art lessons in the summer and sitting by a pond in the grounds to paint the scenery around us. We cycled to school because we lived at the other end of town in Long Close - I must have been fit then!

#221341

Comments & Feedback

It was Chippenham High School for Girls when I started in the 60's. Its hard to find anyone now as mostly married with different surnames and like me moved away. I was Rosalind Howe if anyone remembers me would love to catch up.