Four Leaf Clovers

A Memory of Chislehurst.

My family used to visit this pub, probably on Sundays in the late '40s. My mum, dad, brother Ken & me (Les). Ken & me were only kids so weren't allowed in. We all used to sit outside on the grassy bank, us kids, with a lemonade or orange squash. The main memory I have is that Ken & me used to find lots of four leaf clovers on that bank - but I don't think they worked. I'm the only survivor of the family now & am thinking of paying a visit after visiting the grave of a school friend who was killed in 1941.
Les Kirkden