Raf Radar Station Butser Hill

A Memory of Clanfield.

Hi everybody i went to clanfield school it was my first one my dad was in the Royal airforce and i remember he used to take me up there to his work place the radar station and show me cartoon pictures on his radar screen, we used to live in the caurseway my gran lived the cottages on catherington lane her name was linkhorn,has anyone got any photos of the radar station or know someone who was there at the time in the raf. I am doing my family history project.can you help me.
many thanks
yours faithfully
chris. in south yorkshire.

#220014

Comments & Feedback

Lovely memories. I was at Clanfield School in the 50's. I noticed your gran's name was Linkhorn. There was a Christopher Linkhorn in my class. He was a lovely lad with a passion for ploughing. We lived in Drift Road and my father was in the Fleet Air Arm.