My Life

A Memory of Coalville.

My name is Clifford James Edwards. I was born on 14th November 1948. My parents were Kathleen Mary Edwards and James Aubrey Edwards. We lived for a time, as far as I can remember, with my dad's parents, Kathleen G Edwards and Thomas Henry Edwards, at 44 Ravenstone Road, Coalville. At the age of 5 I started going to All Saints C of E School in Ashby Road, Coalville. On the way to school we would go into Mr Pepper's shop for sweets. My dad was known as Ned, he worked at Whitwick Colliery, working on the pit top. As the miners used to go down pit he would take their tallies as they got on the cage for the task of mining for coal. We moved to the Greenhill estate in the year of 1954. I started going to Broomleys School untill aged 11 when I then left for Newbridge Secondary School which at the time was on Bridge Road in Coalville. I can remember the time my grandad Thomas Henry Edwards was the treasurer at the Coalville West End WMC, Ashby Road. My Gran was always known as Kit. We had some very enjoyable nights at the club. I am now aged 63, married and living in Hinckley, both of my parents have since passed away, my mum in 1975 and dad in 1998. Coalville has changed in the last few years but my memories of Coalville will never change, I still call it home.