A Memory of Coatbridge.

I was born at 39 Cecil Street and lived there with my mother Jeannie, my granda Billy, and my brother Billy who was 11 months older than me. My granda had a horse and cart, and was a hawker. I can remember the prefabs, and was jealous that we did not live in one as they had a fridge, which at that time was really modern. We attended St Mary's Primary School,and lived there until my mother got married when I was ten, but my brother and my granda still lived there until my granda died in the 1970s. Unfortunately my mother and my brother Billy are both dead now. We used to go to the Garden picturehouse when we were wee, but it became the Lees macaroon factory after that and the women used to throw out broken macaroon bars from the window for us to catch, they were great.

#228047

Comments & Feedback

i remember your brother billy, him and i were freinds at school we were in mrs. farmers class at st. marys primary, i remember going to your house in cecil st your mother made us egg and chips for dinner i also remember you had a cat, we also palled about with eddie woods and mario coia who's parents had coia's cafe and the snooker hall in main street. i'am sorry to here that billy is no longer here.