Greenhill

A Memory of Coatbridge.

I remember going to Greenhill School when I was four. We lived in Greenhill House which was across the road, now demolished. Went to Gartsherrie Academy, later chummed around with Margaret Upton and Eleanor Lang. One girl I knew, Annabella McGilvery Frazer, went to what was then Southern Rhodesia, she was from Summerlea. I remember the dairy just over the red brig, and the Coop on the corner. I think there was an ambulance garage just up the hill from the dairy, don't remember the name of the street, but the next street on the right was Colt terrace. I think the Albert was on the corner of that street. My eldest brother John went there. His buds were Archie Frame and Jim Lang.