Memories Of Coatbridge

A Memory of Coatbridge.

My name is Arthur Boyden, I was born in Stirling St, Old Monkland in 1940, but I remember the 50's. I went to St. Augustins Primary School then to St. Mary's in the Whifflet till I was 15. My first job, Frank Collins butchers in Bank Street. I am now 73 years old but still go back to visit now & again. My mother used to work in Joe Dinardo's chip shop and then in Old Monkland Commuity Centre, she was called Wee Maggie Gribben. I've still got some great memories of Coatbridge.

#242767

Comments & Feedback

Just read this and i think i knew your mother as i worked for McLeods slater and plasters and used to get chips for lunch from Dinardo's and the lady was call Ma Maggie
I remember you well. Your mum, wee Maggie and your dad Bill, stayed next door to us in Woodside Street. I married Beth Docherty and see Cathy Wilson (inness) every week. I have fond memories and talk regularly about your mum, s baking and your dad having his teapot stewing. Hope you are doing we..