Shawhead

A Memory of Coatbridge.

I moved from 'the slap up' to the new scheme of Shawhead in 1955 and remember walking up Hermitage Crescent when there was no tar on the roads or pavements. I was with my father and he bought me an icecream cone from Berts van. My grandfather was the 'watchie' and his hut was on the circle in Hermitage Crescent. I also remember the wooden bridge over the railway at the shops which we had to cross to get to St Bernards PS.

#231125

Comments & Feedback

Hi Felix. My name is Tom Clarke and we moved to Dunottar Avenue in 1957. Danny Kelly and his family lived in your street over our back fence. You will remember guys like Gregor Young and Jimmy (Torro) Hall who lived in your street. The open space in front of our house was used as the football pitch before the houses were built there. Good footballers like Kenny Cadell and Mick McGovern used to play there. Joe O,Briens dad used to work at the farm and him and his dog used to bring the cows back to the farm from the field down the glen for milking. When he retired the dog still came to work for a while afterwords to heard the cattle. A different but very happy time.