Orson Welles

A Memory of Cockfosters.

Whether it was 1965 or a year or two later, I'm not sure. Again all of us used to swim here in the summer holidays, when the college was closed. It was near sunset and we'd dried and changed in the orangery to the rear. We were sitting on the steps watching a film crew setting up where the cameraman of this photo was standing. Intrigued, we hung around waiting to see what happened. Eventually several actors were seen in period costume, the cameras rolled, lines were said and off they went. The big surprise was being told that the larger than life chap we had just watched perform was none other than the legendary Orson Welles. Wow, if only I'd had the courage to get an autograph that evening! What the film was called I cannot recall.