My Mothers Memories Of Brambridge

A Memory of Colden Common.

My mother's aunt, my great-aunt Annie was the house keeper at Brambridge during the 1920s. My great-uncle Ernest, great-aunt Annie's brother, was the chauffeur and responsible for the running and maintenance of the family's cars, and for looking after the generators. At that time Mr & Mrs Hezeltine, their daughter Eileen and sons Michael & John lived at Brambridge. There was also a baby called Charles, but Mum is uncertain who he was - possibly a child from a second marriage. Mum has many happy memories of visiting her aunt in her house keepers apartment. Her aunt Annie used to accompany Mr & Mrs Hezeltine on their trips abroad. Her uncle Ernest lived with his wife, her aunt Win, and their son Neville in a cottage close to the house. Mum and Neville used to be allowed to go to the kitchens together, and were befriended by the kitchen staff. Aunt Annie would take Mum round the house and she was shown some of the beautiful rooms and furnishings in the house. Clear in her memory is Mrs Hezeltines bedroom overlooking the park, decorated in blue and white, and with beautiful silver dressing table brushes and other items. At this time they were also breeding black cocker spaniels in the kennels and Mum was given a cocker pup that she called Midge. Mum is 91 years old now, but her memories of Brambridge are very keen and it was a very happy time in her life. Her aunt Annie and uncle Ern remained at Brambridge until around the start of the Second World War, when the family fortunes changed and they all left the house.