Holidays In Coldingham

A Memory of Coldingham.

Until we emigrated to the U.S. in 1948, my family spent our summer holidays in Coldingham with Cha Crowe & family, also, Johnny Walker, known as Walker the Butcher whose son Ian still has his butcher shop in Eyemouth. They were the happiest of times. Carefree summers & lots of chasing rabbits & catching them to make rabbit pie from our Mum. Our Dad was a Company Officer in the Edinburgh Fire Brigade & had charge of the area workshops in the borders area. I always remember my brother & I going out in the fields looking for spent shell casings from fighter planes from overhead sorties during WWII & then chasing rabbits. Those memories have been all too vivid throughtout my life & to have shared those with our two son's & my wife on visits to Coldingham. I hope one day to bring our Grandson over & share those memories with him as well. Our Dad always would come down to Coldingham for a fortnight stay & without question the minute he arrived it would start raining. Always a fun time & a great laugh, although he didn't think so at the time. Cha Crowe was also the baker in the village & I always remember he had eclairs for us as a special treat every time we were there. He & Mrs. Crowe became my adopted Aunt & Uncle until their passing & even today we still write to their daughter Betty Waterer & visited her in 2004 for a short time. In 1986 we visited Betty & her husband Leslie, & had a great time going round the Berwickshire area & spent a day at the Waterford estate which we highly reccomend anyone visit & tour. Most significantly of historic value for anyone.They will be blown away by the history there. I hope this information of some degree, is of interest to anyone contemplating a visit there. Be sure to visit Coldingham Bay, also known as The Sands, & go through the tide pools there to view the multitude of sea life. Time well spent. My Mother was born in Ayton, a short drive from Coldingham, & has always held great memories for me & a magnet for ours & my heritage. Scot's Whae Hae! Derek Gilchrist

As an ex-Coldingham resident living in the EU, thanks for sharing your interseting memories...