Living At Collaton Cross

A Memory of Collaton.

I must have only been about 3 years old although it seems when I recall the memories, that I was older. I remember roller skating on the "hangars" at Collaton Cross. These were actually the remains of the RAF hangars (presumably where they originally stored the planes?) and were large slabs of concrete on which the children of the estate used to play. I have no idea how long we lived there for with my sister Christine and mum and dad, Julie and Ted Bedwell. My dad was stationed at RAF Mountbatten and I didn't yet go to school so cannot remember much else. I have returned and it looks much the same although the houses are now private rather than RAF quarters.

#232718

Comments & Feedback

I was stationed at RAF Collaton Cross for a short time in 1964. Loved it , and the surrounding villages. Thank you Bill.