Walking Around Collessie In Late Spring

A Memory of Collessie.

We came to live in the centre of Collessie nearly three years ago, and it is a beautiful, quiet hamlet that is truly untouched by the modern world that surrounds it. The village is a peaceful haven with a play park where you can just sit on a bench in the shade of a tree and listen to the birds singing, and enjoy gazing out over beautiful rolling fields stretching out in front of you up to the top of the hillside. Highland cows graze alongside horses and donkeys, and on the other side of the village, majestic shire horses enjoy the sunshine with their foals lying at their feet. Once a thriving weaving community, Collessie still has its church and village hall, and has a babbling burn running right through the centre of the village, twisting away beside the two railway bridges and a pottery name plaque set into the towering railway wall. It truly is like a step back in time, and reminds you of the value of those minutes set aside to just stop and breathe in your surroundings.