Choir Boy

A Memory of Collier Row.

I became a choirboy at the Ascension church when I was eight. I also joined the 2nd Collier Row cubs attached to the church in 1948. The vicar was Father Reynolds and the cub leader was Olive Smith. I attended Clockhouse Lane school from around 1944 until 1951. We were bombed out in 1945 when a doodle bug fell in Clockhouse lane and the blast blew out our windows in Highfield Road. We were in the Anderson shelter at the time.

#232523

The Oaks School
I was a pupil at this school from 1957-1961. The Headmaster was Mr Alsop, the teachers that I remember we're Miss Emms, Miss Jacobs, Miss Cooper and Mr Brassington. I lived on Marks Gate and the young pupils from the Estate were walked to school by their mum's, the older pupils either walked or got the 62 bus. Our school sports day was held where Rollerball is now. I remember being in the playground when the farmers fields were crop sprayed by an aircraft, whatever was being sprayed went on our skin and was breathed in by us. No H&S in those days. A girl, Amanda Moss who was in my class and lived in a cottage about 50 yards from the school was tragically run over and killed outside her house, this was about 1956-7. What makes this even more tragic is that in those days there were very few cars or lorry's. RIP