Birtle Street

A Memory of Collyhurst.

It would be great to hear from anybody who was around Dalton Street , Worth Street, Danzic Street, or who went to the Rex picture house, played on Barnies, Bobs Hill, went in Jock Stobbers, lads that had ther hair cut at Harry's and the Shamrock barbers. My dad drank in the Friendship Pub. We played cricket a long the railway wall what we call the square, that game started when the six weeks holiday started and finished when we went back to school in September, great days. Do the kids know how to play these days? They have no imagination these days, ho, sorry, forgot rioting.

#233194

Comments & Feedback

Hi there i dont come from collyhurst myself but my late husband lawrence harper and his family did all deceased now .they lived at 25 Alma st collyhurst his mum and dad were lawrence and betty ,brother dennis older and sister margaret younger .they moved to bramhall stockport in 1959 ,when collyhurst was being redeveloped .his dad laurie was manager of the Rex cinema and lawrence and dennis would help out at the cinema i have photos of the Rex .lawrence was born at his aunts house 21 alma st on 25th jan 1943 he died on 14th may 2007 .his aunt and uncle were bella and jim hewitt ,their daughter was joan and son was jimmy if you remember them .lawrence took me a few times to see collyhurst but the last time we went he dident recognise any of it ,all changed with new houses.we aslo went to a school reunion at bernard mannings club the embassey a few years ago ,and i met his old school friends and teacher mrs mather. He once took me to boggart hole clough ,i remember it was a lovely place.if you want to get in touch my email is lynda.harper@ntlworld .com