Happy Days

A Memory of Collyhurst.

My name is Marina Lord (nee Jones). I lived with my mam, dad, 3 sisters and one brother at 100 Sherwood Street, Collyhurst. I have happy memories growing up there. My mam was called Ethel and my dad, William, my elder sister was Ethel, then it was me, then the twins, Margaret and Ellen, and last but not least, Raymond. We all went to St Oswalds School with fond memorries of Miss Appleby and Mr Mather in particular, my friends were; Clare Small and Bernice Stuart. Among others I remember the green grocers on Rochdale Rd (I think it was plants) and the chip shop on the corner. There was a garage at the end of our row and the front of it came on to Rochdale Rd with the petrol pumps on Collyhurst Rd! I remember a family living facing us called Dodd, I was friendly with the daughter Rita. My father always used to go for a drink in the Railway club and the Queens on Queens Rd. Another pub I remember going in at Whit week was The Balmorral; we loved Whit week, the only time we got new clothes really. Walking to Anchester with St Oswalds one year, the girls all had shepherd's crooks with wax flowers on them and the sun melting the flowers..ha! As I say, happy days.