Living Above The Shops Thornton St North

A Memory of Collyhurst.

We moved to Collyhurst (60 Thornton St North) in 1966/67 and I have always considered myself a Collyhurst girl. I absolutely loved it there and used to play on the railway line at the back of the flats. I remember the off licence, walking to Granelli's on a Sunday because nowhere else was open and the baby clinic where you got that horrible orange juice. The neighbour I remember most was Mr Tom next door, I was 7 in 1967 he was about 70 but he was my best friend for a while. I went to St James school, remember mr Cole? I danced my first dance at the youth club near the police station; I am mixed race so there was prejudice, but I could scrap so didn't have too many problems LOL. My mum was called June and we were 5 girls and 1 boy. My mum used to go to a woman in the flats opposite my school to get her hair done, we used the launderette downstairs. On Saturdays it was either Harpuhey baths or Temple Pictures in Cheetham Hill. My best friends were Yvonne and Frank Thompson who lived above the hairdresser my mum went to.