Open Fire Range.

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Back in the good old days, I remember mother polishing this big open fire range. To me at that time it look like a monster, but she polished it till you could see your face in it; she were very proud of the fire place. On each side of the fire place there were two shelves. On one side was a large cast iron pan where she would put Quaker oats in breakfast for me before I go to school, and the rest of the family too; my sister would dish mine up for me - mam & dad at work. Week-end, meaning Sunday, there was a nice warm fire with two buckets of water boiling for my bath; Mam would go into the back yard and bring in the house a big long tin bath and wash me ready for Monday morning school.