People And Friends That I Knew Or Know, And Places That I Worked At

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I lived on Lilley Street (off Queens Road) and used to go in: The Bottom Derby, The Osborne House, The Milan, The Forresters, The Salvage, the Robin Hood and occasionally Bernard Mannings Embassy Club. I used to go out with the landlord's daughter at the Robin Hood, she was called Sheila Inman whom I believe went to live in Australia, not a bad judge but to mention a few pubs that is, not girls. Did anyone else go in these Pubs? They were always lively and full of music or live bands where everyone would join in - those where the days, hey. I worked at Mather and Platts, Holts's Brewery, Acme Tin Works, the Regent Mill and the Warwick Mill as a Doffer, and Turkey Lane works. Anyone else work in the mills? I guess you must of. I would love to hear from you. Peole or friends that I knew or still know, unfortunately a few of them have sadly passed away. Nat Jacobs (the boxer), who fought for the British title as a pro - I still go for a pint with Nat and keep in touch, I first met him when I was 12. Also other friends like Ray Slack, who I recently met up with and had a pint with him (great guy). Johnny Tarpey, Nipper Keelan, Brian Dolan, Tommy Littlewood, Stan Hicks, Tony Costin (who recently passed away, sorry to say), Mogsey, Jimmy Monegan (the boxer known as Jimmy Swords), Irene Steele, Pat Annesley, Anita Goodwin. Wilf Rutter, Joyce Wrax (whose parents owned the cafe on Queens Road) - I used to go out with Joyce and I think it was called the Regent, Archie Wrax owned it (was quite near the Milan. Also an old friend who I knew was Melita Boss, she lived in a caravan off Queens Road, it was there for many years, near the Robin Hood. Also Johnny Ormon or Ormond, seen him a few times and had a catchup with him. Another really good friend of mine was Maureen Quigley, she used to live near The Osborne pub put moved to Moston last time I heard, anyone remember her? Also Sheila Moran who lived just off Oldham Road, got back in touch with her and we had a good chat on the moby as you do - we are still the best of friends. She contacted me after I put a message in the 'In Touch' column of the Evening News trying to gain contact with old freinds. Mary Johnstone who lived in the Dwellings on Cheetham Hill, sadly passed away recently, and Spechco, who I believe also sadly passed away. My Auntie Eileen lived on Hillman Close near the ACME. Well it's great to read all your messages on here, and have a chat and a catchup. Hope that you're all keeping well, and carry on keeping well. You're the life and soul of Collyhurst, Miles Platting. Have exchanged messages with one or two of you after only being a member on here for a few days, thank you. Do feel free to get in touch or send me a message - take care all. If anyone knows or knew any of my former friends, will you please let me know - or let them know about this site. Thanks a lot.
Alan Briggs

#237150

Comments & Feedback

Tommy littlewood was a good friend of mine ,i went in all them pubs so we must have met some time and i knew a lot of the people you have named
Hi there my late husband lawrence harper born 25.1.1943 lived at 25 alma st and attended st oswalds as did his brother dennis and sister margaret.there mum and dad were betty and lawrence .his dad was the manager of the rex cinema .they move to stockport in 1959 when collyhurst was being redeveloped .do you remember them. thank you lynda harper