Living In The Village

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

We moved to Compton Bassett in 1957 when I was 11 and lived there until my father died in 1986. My parents were George Edward (Ted) Jones and Lucy. First we lived in Dugdales Farm house with Mr and Mrs Monck, and then moved to what we called Hundred Acre Cottage which was specially built for us by Mr Monck. After they sold Dugdales we moved to what was then known as Alley Cottage. My father was an agricultural engineer and was self-employed. I went to the Bentley Grammar School in Calne. I used to cycle through the village and leave my bike at the post office in the care of Mrs Rogers. I then caught a bus to school. I spent many happy hours walking in the fields and up the hill with our dogs. I left in 1964 to go to Teacher's Training College in Weymouth but went home every holiday. I finally left and moved to Spain where I met and married a Spaniard but continued to go home for the holidays. I remember Mrs Fielding Johnson who lived in Manor Farm when we first moved to Compton, Reg Rumming, the Goodenoughs and many other old residents. I also remember the village shop and, of course, the pub which was very different in those days.

#231298

Comments & Feedback

Looking at the dates, I lived in hundred acre after you. John Monck was my grandfather. He died in 1997 and I still miss him and my nan who died 1990. Grandad was a really decent man. My best childhood memories are from living at hundred acre and playing at dugdales and "helping" grandad around the farm. I also cycled into the village and would leave my bike with Mrs Rogers and catch the bus to school.