Telephonist Course

A Memory of Compton Bassett.

In March 1946 as an18 year old I was called up to report to RAF Padgate, and do 2 years National Service in the RAF. After a few days there, being kitted out with uniform etc, I was posted to 11 GRP Uxbridge in July 1946 and was given training to operate the 12 position switchboard which were down in the bunker, at fighter H/Q.
In around August 1946 I was posted to RAF Compton Bassett for a 3 week course to be trained as a telephonist, we trained on 10+50 switchboards. The strange thing was I did my 6 weeks' basic training at RAF Yatesbury during April-May 1946 - square-bashing, firing rifles, throwing a live hand grenade, LIFE CERTAINLY WAS VERY EXCITING.
After 9 months I was promoted to LAC and received £3 every fortnight on pay parade, of course most of us smoked but did not have much money for beer, we used to get our fags in the NAAFI at a reduced price. Happy times.